How To Use This Site
[…] such easement," but the forfeited right of way would immediately "inure to
the benefit of any owner or owners of land conveyed by the United States
prior to such date." Ibid.
Then, in 1922, Congress provided that whenever a railroad forfeited or
officially abandoned its right of way, "all right, title, interest, and
estate of the United States in said lands" (other than land that had been
converted to a public highway) would immediately be transferred to either
the municipality in which it was located, or else to the person who owned
the underlying land. 43 U. S. C. § 912. Finally, as part of the National
Trails System Improvements Act of 1988, Congress changed course and sought
to retain title to abandoned or forfeited railroad rights of way, specifying
that "any and all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States"
in such rights of way "shall remain in the United States" upon abandonment
or forfeiture. 16 U. S. C. § 1248(c).
The Government argues that these statutes prove that
Congress intended to retain (or at least believed it had retained) a
reversionary interest in 1875 Act rights of way.