How To Use This Site
[…] 315 U. S., at 271.
Finally, the Government relies on a number of later enacted statutes that
it says demonstrate that Congress believed the United States had retained a
reversionary interest in the 1875 Act rights of way. Brief for United States
34-42. But each of those statutes purported only to dispose of interests the
United States already possessed, not to create or modify any such interests
in the first place. First, in 1906 and 1909, Congress declared forfeited any
right of way on which a railroad had not been constructed in the five years
after the location of the road. 43 U. S. C. § 940. The United States would
"resume[] the full title to the lands covered thereby free and discharged of
such easement," but the forfeited right of way would immediately "inure to
the benefit of any owner or owners of land conveyed by the United States
prior to such date." Ibid.
Then, in 1922, Congress provided that whenever a railroad forfeited or
officially abandoned its right of way, "all right, title, interest, and
estate of the United States in said lands" (other than land that had been
converted to a public highway) would immediately be transferred to either