How To Use This Site
[…] hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road." § 934. A
railroad company could obtain a right of way by the "actual construction of
its road" or "in advance of construction by filing a map as provided in
section four" of the Act. Jamestown & Northern R. Co. v. Jones,
177 U. S. 125, 130-131 (1900). Section 4 in turn provided that a company
could "secure" its right of way by filing a proposed map of its rail
corridor with a local Department of the Interior office within 12 months
after survey or location of the road. § 937. Upon approval by the Interior
Department, the right of way would be noted on the land plats held at the
local office, and from that day forward "all such lands over which such
right of way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to the right of way."
Ibid.
The 1875 Act remained in effect until 1976, when its
provisions governing the issuance of new rights of way were repealed by the
Federal Land Policy and Management Act, § 706(a), 90 Stat. 2793. This case